top of page

Privacy Policy

Irwin Building & Development is registered in England and Wales (company registration number 1265665) and is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act)

We use information about clients and others in various ways and for various purposes. Some of this information is covered by the Act – which sets out a framework for how personal data is dealt with, whether entered and stored on computers or other systems (including administrative filing)

   Further details of the types of information we hold, and how we use it, can be found in the Information Commissioner’s Office register which is available at www.ico.gov.uk.

   Any information about individuals which are entered onto our website directly or provided to us will be subject to the Act and clients are responsible for the accuracy and relevance of such data and must have the authority to disclose it to us and to authorise us to utilise it for the purposes referred to above.

   We do not pass on any personal data to a third party without a client’s express permission, or where it is necessary for us to be able to provide our services or where required by law. We do not sell client data for marketing purposes, but may share it with other professional organisations with which we arrange marketing or other promotional events.

   If our business is sold to or merged with another business entity, clients’ personal data may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

Emails:

All emails received via our website may be subject to monitoring. Whilst we employ current virus checking software, we accept no liability for any viruses contained in emails received by our email server or which originate or purport to originate from us.

   There is always a risk of impersonation in using email – so please be sure to give us your full and correct communication details. If you are in any doubt as to whether an email purporting to be from us is genuine, please contact the person named as sender by another means.

 

Information we may collect from you

We only collect personal information from you when you voluntarily submit it. This may be when you request services, complete a survey or if you report a problem with our site. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

   We may also collect details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at info@davidreedhomes.co.uk or send us mail to: info@davidreedhomes.co.uk

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy notice.

​​

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you:

Email: info@irwinbd.co.uk

Post: 3 University Barns, Cambridge CB22 5GB

Telephone: +44 (0)1223 834433

bottom of page